Readers Choice 2022 | Georgetown Times | postandcourier. com – Charleston Post Courier

0 Comments

Georgetown Times Readers Choice 2022 cover

 

Arts and Entertainment

Favorite Art Gallery 

Winner: Art Harbor Gallery

Runner-up: Gray Man Gallery

Finalist: Myrtle Beach Art Museum

Favorite Live Music Event Venue

Winner: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Dead Dog Saloon

Finalists: The Boathouse Waterway Bar & Grill, Local on the Water

Favorite Museum

Winner: Georgetown Maritime Art gallery

Runner-up: Rice Museum

Finalists: Myrtle Beach Artwork Museum, Hollywood Wax Museum

Best Place for Karaoke

Champion: Neal & Pam’s Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Island Pub and Grill Surfside

Finalists: Scotty’s Beach Bar, Borgata’s

Favorite Movie Theater

Winner: Stone Theatre at Market Common

Runner-up: AMC Classic

Finalist: Grand Strand Theater

Favorite Live Theater Group

Winner: Swamp Fox Players

Runner-up: Carolina Opry

Finalist: Alabama Theatre

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Automotive, Boat plus RV

Best Tire Store

Champion: Baxley Tire Service of Georgetown

Runner-up: Mason’s Tire & Auto Service

Finalists: Dr . Tire, Discount Tire Surfside

Best Auto Service/Repair

Winner: Beach Boyz Auto Repair

Runner-up: Carlo’s Auto Repair

Finalist: Carolina Car Care

Best Auto Body Shop

Winner: Anderson’s Entire body Shop

Runner-up: Carlo’s Auto Restoration

Finalist: Weltners Collision

Best Auto Dealer

Winner: Coastal Chevrolet Cadillac Nissan

Runner-up: Tidelands Ford Lincoln associated with Pawleys

Finalist: Conway Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, Myrtle Beach Ford

Ideal Pre-Owned Car Dealer

Champion: Georgetown Auto Sales

Runner-up: Coastal Chevrolet Cadillac Nissan

Finalists: Tidelands Ford producer Lincoln of Pawleys, BMW Myrtle Beach

Best Marina

Winner: Harbourwalk

Runner-up: Wacca Wache Marina

Finalist: Georgetown Dry Stack, Marlin Quay

Best Place for an Oil Change

Winner: Mason Tire & Auto Service

Runner-up: Coastal Chevrolet Cadillac Nissan

Finalist: Baxley Tire Service, Beach Boyz Auto Fix

Ideal Boat Dealer

Winner: The Boat Shed

Runner-up: Marshalls Marine

Finalists: Coastline RV & Marine, Marine Service Center

Best Boat Repair/Maintenance

Winner: The Boat Shed

Runner-up: Manning’s Boat Service

Finalist: Marine Support Center, Coastline RV & Marine

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Bars and Nightlife

Best Place for Girls’ Night Out

Winner: Bistro 217

Runner-up: Buzz’s Roost

Finalist: SoCo Chophouse, Riptydz

Best Wine List

Winners (3-way tie): Bistro 217,   Local Eat Drink Celebrate, Perrones.

Finalist: SoCo Chophouse

Best Place for Happy Hour

Champion: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalist: SoCo Grille, Pawleys Tap and Pour

Best Sports Bar

Winner: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Quigleys

Finalist: Island Bar & Barbeque grill, Greg’s Cabana Bar & Grill

Favorite Bartender/Bar

Winner: Caroline Prince at Soco Grille

Runner-up: Greg Nelson Bistro 217

Runner-up: Priscilla Bone at Serve It Up, LLC

Best Beer Selection

Winner: Pawleys Tap & Pour

Runner-up: Buzz’s Roost

Finalist: Grumpy Monk, Island Bar and Grill Surfside

Favorite Bar

Winner: The Pit (Pawleys Island Tavern)

Runner-up: Buzz’s Roost

Finalist: Buzz’s Roost, R’way Pizza and Family Tavern, SoCo Grille

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Food and Dining

Best Asian Restaurant

Champion: Yagi Sushi & Hibachi Winner

Runner-up: Great Wall

Finalists: Golden Kitchen in Surfside Beach, Mango Thai

Best Bakery

Winner: Kudzu Bakery

Runner-up: Parlor Doughnuts

Finalists: Pawleys Tropical isle Bakery, Incredible Edibles

Best Buffet

Winner: Hog Heaven

Runner-up: Judy Boone’s Family Kitchen

Finalists: Crabby Mikes, Applewoods House of Pancakes

Ideal Burger

Winner: River City Cafe

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Local Consume Drink Celebrate, Greg’s Cabana Bar & Grill

Best Butcher/Meat Shop

Winner: Low Country Butcher

Runner-up: Lee’s Farmers Marketplace

Finalist: Fresh Market

Best Date Night Restaurant

Winner: SoCo Chophouse

Runner-up: Dining area 217

Finalists: Cafe Piccolo, Frank’s Outback

Best Donut Shop

Winner: Parlor Doughnuts

Runner-up: Krispy Kreme

Finalists: Duck Donuts, Dunkin Donuts

Best Fine Dining Restaurant

Winner: Frank’s Umland

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Chive Blossom, SoCo Chophouse

Best Fried Green Tomatoes

Winner: Rustic Table Winner

Runner-up: Quigleys Runner-up

Finalists: Rollin Local, SoCo Grille

Best Gluten-Free Menu

Champion: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalist: Costa

Best Greek Cafe

Winner: Athens Pizza

Runner-up: Santorinas

Best Hot Dog

Winner: Chester’s Pit Stop

Runner-up: Ice House

Finalists: Sam’s Corner, Poppy’s Burgers & Subs

Best Hushpuppies

Winner: Hanser House

Runner-up: Dead Dog Saloon

Finalists: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen, Drunken Jacks

Ideal Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt Shop

Winner: Gilbert’s Ice Cream

Runner-up: Paradice Homemade Ice Cream

Finalists: Old Georgetown Creamery, Painters Homemade Ice Cream

Best Italian Restaurant

Winner: Gios

Runner-up: Cafe Piccolo

Finalist: La Trattoria, Pacino’s

Best Local Coffee Shop

Winner: Beanz Coffee Shop

Runner-up: Brown Fox Coffee Box

Finalists: Incredible Edibles Bakery, Coffee Break Café, Purr and Put

Best Mexican Restaurant

Winner: Habaneros

Runner-up: El Cerro

Finalists: Luna, Sol

Best Pimento Cheese

Winner: Get Carried Away/Palmetto Cheese

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Kudzu Bakery, SoCo Grille

Best Pizzas Restaurant

Winner: R’way French fries and Family Tavern

Runner-up: Uncle Mikeys

Finalists: Rosie’s Pizzeria, Southern Lasagna Company

Best Place for Appetizers

Winner: Frank’s Winner

Winner: Community Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalists: Rollin Local, Bistro 217

Best Place with regard to Bagels

Winner: Bagel Restaurant

Runner-up: Benjamin’s Bakery & Café

Finalist: Big Apple Bagels

Best Place for BBQ

Winner: Hog Heaven

Runner-up: Moe’s

Finalists: Inlet BBQ, Brown’s BBQ

Best Place for Biscuits

Winner: BisQit Pawleys Island

Runner-up: Bojangles

Finalists: Millstone Biscuit Company, Local Eat Beverage Celebrate

Best Place for Breakfast

Winner: Litchfield Diner

Runner-up: Eggs Up Grill

Finalists: Parlor Doughnuts, Dog Saloon

Ideal Place for Brunch

Champion: Rustic Table

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalists: Gulfstream Café, Eggs Up Grill

Best Place regarding Deli/Sandwich

Winner: Grouchos

Runner-up: Dagwoods

Finalists: Lee’s Farmers Market Café, Kudzu Bakery

Best Place for Desserts

Winner: Landolfi’s

Runner-up: Gilbert’s Ice Cream

Finalists: Diner 217, Incredible Edibles Bakery

Best Place for Fast Food

Winner: Chick-Fil-A Winner

Runner-up: Chester’s Hole Stop

Finalists: Bojangles, Zaxbys

Best Place intended for Fried Chicken

Winner: SoCo Grille

Runner-up: Hog Heaven

Runner-up: Local Consume Drink Celebrate

Finalist: Judy Boone’s

Best Location for Lunch

Winner: Ball & Que

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalists: Bistro, Rustic Table

Ideal Place for Outdoor Eating

Winner: Between the Antlers

Runner-up: Frank’s Outback

Finalists: Conch Café, Wicked Tuna

Best Place for Oysters

Champion: Pawley’s Raw Bar

Runner-up: Graham’s Landing, Murrells Inlet

Finalists: Hanser Home, Hog Heaven

Best Place to get Seafood

Winner: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen

Runner-up: The River Room Runner-up

Finalists: Bistro 217, Pawley’s Raw Bar

Best Place for Shrimp & Grits

Winner: Rustic Table

Runner-up: The River Space

Finalists: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen Finalist, Hot Fish Club.

Best Place pertaining to Sushi

Winner: Rollin Local

Runner-up: Yagi Sushi & Hibachi

Finalists: Wicked Tuna, Hayashi Sushi

Best Place for Tacos

Winner: Habaneros

Runner-up: El Cerro

Finalists: Sol Cocina, SoCo Grille

Best Salad

Winner: J Peters Grill & Club

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: California Dreaming, Quigley’s

Greatest Seafood Market

Winner: Independent Seafood

Runner-up: Harrelsons Seafood

Finalists: Seven Seas Seafood Market, Georgetown Seafood

Ideal She-Crab Soup

Winner: Chive Blossom Winner

Runner-up: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen

Finalists: Gulf Stream Café, Inlet Crab House

Best Soft-Shell Crabs

Winner: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen area

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalist: Inlet Crab House

Best Southern Style Food

Winner: Judy Boone’s Family Cooking area

Runner-up: Rustic Table

Finalists: Ball and Que, Get Carried Away Southern Takeout and Catering

Best Vegan Menu

Winner: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Runner-up: Jerusalem Mediterranean Eating place & Bar

Finalist: Mango Thai

Best Vegetarian Menu

Winner: Local Consume Drink Celebrate

Runner-up: Rollin Neighborhood

Finalists: Jerusalem Mediterranean Restaurant & Bar, Hot Fish Club

Best Waterfront Restaurant

Winner: Between the Antlers

Runner-up: Dead Dog saloon

Finalists: Austin’s Ocean One, River Room

Best Wings

Winner: Quigleys

Runner-up: Fat Jacks Wings & Things

Finalists: Island Pub & Grill, Buzz’s Roost

Favorite Local Steakhouse

Winner: SoCo Chophouse

Runner-up: Frank’s

Runner-up: Angelo’s Steak & Pasta

Finalist: River Room

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Health and Wellness

Best Assisted Living Community

Winner: Arbor Landing at Pawleys

Runner-up: Lakes at Litchfield

Finalist: South Island Assisted Living

Best Barre/Pilates/Yoga Studio

Winner: Inner Connections Yoga

Runner-up: Pure Barre

Finalist: Sea Yoga

Best Chiropractor/Business

Winner: Waccamaw Family Chiropractic

Runner-up: Affordable Chiropractic – Edward Thomas

Finalists: Seaton Chiropractic, Pawleys Island, Georgetown Chiropractic Clinic

Greatest Day Spa

Winner: Spa Sera

Runner-up: Body & Beyond Day Spa

Finalists: South Pawleys Health spa, Day Spa at Wachesaw

Best Dentist/Business

Winner: Winyah Dental Group

Runner-up: Village Family Dental care – Dr . Rearden

Finalists: Tidelands Oral, Carolina Dental Center

Best Dermatologist/Business

Winner: Seaside Dermatology

Runner-up: Waccamaw Dermatology

Finalist: Grand Strand Dermatology, Winyah Bay Dermatology

Best Ear, Nose & Throat Doctor/Business

Champion: Coastal Carolina Associates

Runner-up: Dr . Sheila Putman – Grand Strand Health

Best Family Doctor/Business

Winner: TJ Reardon, MD Tidelands Health

Runner-up: Dr . Kimberley Drayton, MD Tidelands Health

Runner-up: Mary Baker, MD – Pawley’s Pediatrics and Adult Medicine

Finalists: Doctor Edgar Archambeau, MD Tidelands Family Medicine, Sarah Thacker, AGNP-BC, Palmetto Primary Care

Ideal Health/Fitness Center

Winner: Tidelands Health Point

Runner-up: Anytime Fitness

Finalists: Knockout Your Workout, 78 Health and fitness

Best Home Health Care

Winner: Amedysis Home Health Care

Runner-up: Home Instead

Finalists: FirstLight Home Care of Grand Follicle

Ideal Hospital

Winner: Tidelands Waccamaw Community Hospital

Runner-up: Grand Strand Medical Center

Finalists: Tidelands Georgetown Memorial, McLeod Health Seacoast

Best Laser Eye Surgeon/Business

Winner: Coastal Vision Group

Runner-up: Griffin Eye Center

Finalist: Carolina Eyecare Physicians

Best Massage Therapist/Business

Winner: Crystal Chandler

Runner-up: Ashley Cribb, South Pawleys Hot tub

Finalists: Stacie Hamilton, Body & Past Day Spa, Priscilla Bone, Winyah Chiropractic Clinic

Best OB/GYN

Winner: Island Women’s Treatment

Runner-up: Carolina OB/GYN

Finalists: Tidelands Health Women’s Center, Dr . Monica Selander-Han, Tidelands Health

Best Ophthalmologist/Business

Winner: Coastal Eye Group

Runner-up: Griffin Eye Center Runner-up

Best Optical/Vision Center

Winner: Indigo Vision Center

Runner-up: Dr Aaron Ledford, Inlet Eye Associates

Finalists: Dr . Doering, Grand Strand Retina and Eye Physicians, Vision Source

Best Optometrist/Business

Winner: Dr Aaron Ledford, Inlet Eye Associates

Runner-up: Dr . Crystal Franklin, Eyesight Source

Finalist: Dr . Tomlinson, Grand Follicle Health

Best Oral Surgeon/Business

Champion: Dr . William Rinehart, Southerly Strand Oral Surgery

Runner-up: Dr . Eddy, Coastal Endodontics

Finalist: Dr . Covington, Waccamaw Oral Surgery Finalist

Ideal Orthopedic Surgeon/Business

Winner: Doctor Michael Bohan, Ortho SC

Runner-up: Dr . Daniel Single, Tidelands Health Orthopedics

Finalists: Dr . Mark Triana, Tidelands Georgetown Orthopedics, Dr Todd Cook, Ortho SOUTH CAROLINA

Greatest Pain Specialist

Winner: Dr . Jason Rosenberg, SC Pain and Spine Specialists

Runner-up: AcupunctureWorks

Finalists: Pawley’s Island Pain Management, Doctor Stephen Boatwright, Palmetto Spine and Pain Care

Best Pediatrician

Winner: Riverside Pediatrics

Runner-up: Best Pediatrician Inlet Pediatrics

Finalist: Pawleys Pediatrics and Adult Medicine, Georgetown Pediatric Center – St . James

Best Personal Trainer/Business

Winner: Lauren Davis – Mind Body Soul

Runner-up: Winyah Physical fitness One on One

Finalist: Janet’s Boss Tribe

Best Pharmacy

Winner: Pawleys Island Pharmacy

Runner-up: Prescription Shoppe Pharmacy

Finalist: Care Pharmacy, LLC, Lee’s Inlet Apothecary

Ideal Physical Therapist/Business

Winner: Low Country Physical Therapy

Runner-up: Professional Rehabilitation Services

Finalists: Donna Pagano, MSPT, Tidelands Rehabilitation, CORA Physical Therapy

Best Podiatrist/Business

Winner: Dr . Sprinkle, Pawleys Podiatry

Runner-up: Doctor Chris Crosby, Ortho SC

Finalist: Dr . Gery Katalinich, Low Nation Foot Specialists

Best Walk-in Urgent Care Center

Winner: Doctors Care

Runner-up: Southern Urgent Care

Finalist: MEDcare Urgent Care

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Home and Garden

Best Appliance Store

Champion: Bobby’s Appliance

Winner: Home Depot

Finalists: Lowe’s, Swift Appliances

Best Carpet Cleaning Service

Winner: Beemer Steamer

Runner-up: Healthy Home

Finalist: Sparkle & Clean Carpet Clean

Best Door & Window Company

Winner: Window World

Runner-up: Coastal Transformations

Finalist: Cox’s Millwork

Best Electrician/Company

Winner: Carolina Electrical Solutions, LLC

Runner-up: Sweat’s Electric

Finalist: J& L Electric

Best Equipment Rental Company

Winner: Great Rental Station

Runner-up: Sunbelt Rentals

Finalist: Rent A Center

Best Flooring/Carpet Store

Winner: J & S Flooring

Runner-up: Island Floors

Finalist: Floor Coverings International Garden City

Best Furniture Store

Winner: Inlet Furnishings and Mattress Gallery

Runner-up: Garden City Furniture

Finalists: Nicole’s Consignment, Rescued Treasures

Best General Contractor

Champion: Carolina Custom Contractors

Runner-up: Bobby Strickland, Seaspray Homes

Finalists: Dickie Chapman Construction Co., Bill Singleton, Singleton Construction

Best Hardware Shop

Winner: Palmetto Ace Hardware

Runner-up: Home Depot

Finalists: Lowe’s, Georgetown Equipment

Ideal Heating & Air Conditioning Company

Winner: Carolina Cool

Runner-up: Grayman Climate Control

Finalists: Dependable Service Plumbing and Air, Waccamaw Heating & Air Conditioning

Best Home Improvement Store

Winner: Home Depot

Runner-up: Lowe’s Runner-up

Finalist: Ace Hardware

Best Home Remodeling Organization

Winner: Carolina Electrical Solutions

Runner-up: Capalbo Remodeling

Best Interior Designer

Winner: Pink Sheep Interiors

Runner-up: Elizabeth Taylor Satterfield Interior Design

Finalists: Inlet Furniture and Mattress Gallery, CHD Interiors

Best Kitchen/Bath Remodeling Company

Winner: A & E Kitchen Design Winner

Runner-up: Prodigy Kitchens and Baths

Finalist: Dickie Chapman Construction Co., Wright Way Handyman

Best Lawn Service/Landscaping Company

Winner: Green Werx/ Georgetown

Runner-up: Waccamaw Landscaping

Finalists: Yardman, Big Dog Lawn Service

Best Lighting Store

Winner: Inlet Home furniture & Mattress Gallery

Runner-up: Thomas Supply

Finalist: Elizabeth Taylor Satterfield Home design

Best Mattress Store

Winner: Inlet Furniture and Mattress Photo gallery

Runner-up: Bedman

Finalists: Mattress Firm, Americas Furniture Warehouse

Best Nursery/Garden Center

Champion: True Blue Nursery

Runner-up: Isle Greenery

Finalists: Southern Scapes, EverGreen Nursery

Best Paint Store

Winner: Sherwin-Williams

Runner-up: Ace Hardware

Finalist: Morgans Bounty — Dixie Belle Paint

Best Domestic plumbing Services

Winner: Dependable Services Plumbing and Air

Runner-up: Vines Plumbing

Finalists: Valentines Plumbing & Electric, Carolina Drain Cleaning

Best Pool/Spa Service

Winner: Elko Spas, Billiards & Pools

Runner-up: Palmetto Pools, LLC

Finalist: Burd Baths Health spas and Pools

Best Roofing Business

Winner: Butler Roofing Firm

Runner-up: Monarch

Finalists: Lenox Roofing Solutions, Summers Roofing

Best Tree Service

Winner: Georgetown Tree Services

Runner-up: Mr. D’s Tree & Landscaping

Finalist: Total Tree Care

Best Window Treatments/Shutters

Winner: Plantation Shutters of Georgetown

Runner-up: Shade & Shutter Expo

Finalist: Elizabeth Taylor Satterfield Interior Design

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Just for Kids

Ideal Dance School/Studio

Winner: The particular Studio Center for The Performing Arts Winner

Runner-up: Litchfield Dance

Finalists: Gracefully Fierce Dance Company, Marla’s School of Dance

Best Daycare Center

Winner: Belin Creative Learning Center

Runner-up: Cutie Pies

Finalist: Surfside Methodist Children’s Center

Best Place to Wear Out Your Kid

Winner: Wild Water & Wheels

Runner-up: Large Air Trampoline Park

Finalists: Savannah’s Playground, Pirates Adventures Children’s Treasure Hunt

Best Summer Day Camp

Winner: Brookgreens Gardens

Runner-up: Howbcaw Barony

Finalists: St . Peters Lutheran Church, Surfside Methodist Children’s Middle

Favourite Birthday Party Venue

Winner: Fun Warehouse

Runner-up: Big Air Trampoline Park

Finalist: Stella’s Homemade Ice Cream

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Local Favorites

Best Boat Tour

Winner: Cap’n Rod’s Lowcountry Boat Tours

Runer-up: Rover Boat Tours

Finalists: Brookgreen Gardens’ Creek Tour, Waccamaw Lady

Best Chef

Winner: Aleene Miller & Katie Yarborough Get Carried Away Catering

Runner-up: Keith Estabrook : Local Eat Drink Commemorate

Finalists: Cook Sean Bernard – Nambu, Eddy Chacon, Tuscany Bistro

Best Family-Friendly Event

Winner: Georgetown Wooden Boat Show

Runner-up: Brookgreen Gardens’ Summer Lights

Finalists: Fourth associated with July Boat Parade, Murrells Inlet, Blessing of the Inlet

Ideal Local Band

Winner: The Mullets

Runner-up: Paperwork

Finalists: Miracle Max and the Pet Monsters, The Stuart Pritchett Band

Best Local Farmers Market

Winner: Lee’s Maqui berry farmers Market

Runner-up: Georgetown Farmers Market

Finalists: Surfside Beach Market Farmers Marketplace, Kings Produce

Best Lowcountry Occasion

Winner: Nights of a Thousand Candles – Brookgreen Gardens

Runner-up: Georgetown Wooden Boat Show

Finalists: Georgetown Food, Beer and Wine Festival, Carolina Country Music Fest

Best Outdoor Event

Champion: Georgetown Wooden Boat Display

Runner-up: Brookgreen Gardens’ Music Under the Oaks

Finalists: Georgetown Food Beer plus Wine Festival, Carolina Country Music Fest

Best Place to Take a Tourist

Winner: Brookgreen Landscapes

Runner-up: Miss Chris’ Inlet Walking Tour

Finalists: Stella’s Homemade Ice Cream, Inlet Cottage and Walking Tour

Best Run/Walk Event

Winner: Tidelands Health Breast Cancer Walk in the Pink

Runner-up: Best Run/Walk Event Surfside Turkey Trot

Finalists: Best Run/Walk Event Brookgreen Gardens’ Memorial Day 5K, Murrells Inlet Marathon

Favorite Art Event

Winner: Atalaya Art Festival

Runner-up: Pawleys Island Festival of Songs and Art

Finalists: Brookgreen Gardens’ Art Festival, Art Under the Oaks

Preferred Historical Site

Winner: Brookgreen Gardens

Runner-up: Atalaya

Finalists: Hobcaw Barony, Kaminski House Museum

Favorite Local Weather Anchor

Winner: Ed Piotrowski, WPDE

Runner-up: Andrew Dockery, WMBF

Finalist: Josh Marthers, WCBD

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Local Shopping

Best Antique Shop

Champion: Inlet Queens

Runner-up: Rescued Treasures

Finalists: Emma’s Antiques, Legacy Antiques & Consignments

Best Baby Store

Winner: Doodlebugs

Runner-up: Once Upon a Child

Finalists: Driftwood Mercantile, Pawleys Island General Store

Best Bicycle Shop

Champion: Cyclopedia

Runner-up: Myrtle Beach Bicycles

Finalist: Mister. C’s

Best Bookstore

Winner: Litchfield Books

Runner-up: The Bookworm

Finalists: My Sisters Books, Waterfront Books

Best Boutique

Winner: Rescued Treasures

Runner-up: Kelly’s Consignment Boutique

Finalist: Hipsy Gypsy

Best CBD Store

Winner: Your CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT Store – Pawleys Island

Runner-up: Islander CBD

Finalists: Sweet Greens, CBD Plus

Best Children’s Clothing Store

Winner: Doodlebugs

Runner-up: Once Upon a Child

Finalist: Hannah B’s

Best Consignment Shop

Winner: Inlet Queens

Runner-up: Nicole’s Consignment

Finalists: Kelly’s Consignment Boutique, Flamingo Porch Consignments and Gifts

Ideal Fishing & Tackle Store

Winner: Pawleys Outdoor Services

Runner-up: Perry’s Bait & Tackle

Finalist: Murrells Inlet Outpost

Best Formal Wear Store

Winner: Irresistable Elegance

Runner-up: Fancy Frocks Bridal. Prom. Tuxedo

Finalists: Two Oaks Bridal Shop, Best Formal Wear Shop Formal Wear

Best Gift Shop

Winner: LAZY Gator

Runner-up: Pawleys Island General Store

Finalists: Sara and Beth Gifts and Home, Rescued Treasures

Best Jewelry Store

Winner: Low Country Jewelers

Runner-up: Whitmire’s

Finalists: Diamond Collection, Christophers Fine Jewelry

Best Liquor Store

Winner: Owens

Winner: Tupacz Liquors & Fine Wine

Finalists: BB Beverages / Pawleys Island Wines & Spirits, Pavilion Discount Beverage

Best Men’s Clothing Shop

Winner: Tomlinsons

Runner-up: Bootys Outdoors

Finalist: Dillards

Ideal Shoe Store

Winner: Head Over Heels

Runner-up: Pawleys Shoes

Finalists: Rack Room, Sayebrook, Rescued Pieces

Best Shopping Center/Mall

Winner: Seaside Grand Mall

Runner-up: Broadway at the Beach

Ideal Surf Shop

Winner: Surf The Earth

Runner-up: Village Surf

Finalist: Eternal Wave Surf Shop

Best Swimwear Store

Winner: Pawleys Island Swimwear

Runner-up: Tara Grinna

Finalists: Dillards, Cricket Store

Greatest Thrift Store

Winner: Preserved Treasures

Runner-up: Inlet Queens

Finalists: Habitat meant for Humanity ReStore, Connie’s New To You

Best Vintage Furniture

Winner: Inlet Queens

Winner: Rescued Treasures

Finalists: Legacy Antiques, Connie’s New To You

Best Wine Shop

Winner: BB Beverages / Pawleys Island Wine & Spirits

Runner-up: Tupacz Liquors & Fine Wine

Finalists: Pavilion Discount, Winyah Bay Wine & Spirits

Best Women’s Clothing Store

Champion: Belk, Inlet Square

Runner-up: L. Mae

Finalists: Rescued Treasures, Wild Mabel

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

  Pets

Ideal Dog Groomer/Business

Winner: Groomer Has It

Runner-up: Just Pets Grooming

Finalists: Angel Pets, Pawleys Paws

Best Dog Park

Winner: East Bay Park

Runner-up: Bark Pet Resort

Runner-up: Dogs Way Inn

Finalist: Barc Parc North

Best Kennel/Boarding

Winner: Pawleys Pawsitively Pet Sitting

Runner-up: K9 Cabana

Finalists: Bark Pet Resort, Key Boarding and Grooming

Best Pet Adoption

Winner: All4Paws

Runner-up: St . Francis Animal Shelter

Finalist: purr and Pour

Best Pet Supply Store

Winner: Petco

Runner-up: Pet Supplies Plus

Finalists: Pet Galley, Coastal Pet Supply

Best Pet-Friendly Event

Winner: All4Paws Ownership Events

Runner-up: Beach

Finalist: Georgetown Food Beer & Wine Festival

Best Pet-Friendly Restaurant

Winner: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Sneaky Beagle

Finalists: Purr and Pour, Grahams Landing, SoCo Billet grille

Ideal Veterinary Clinic/Animal Hospital

Winner: Animal Hospital of South Carolina

Runner-up: Murrells inlet Veterinary Hospital

Finalists: Georgetown Animal Clinic, McNeal Veterinary Hospital

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Expert Services

Best Accounting Firm

Champion: Kelley Moore, CPA

Runner-up: Virgil E Winn, CPA

Finalists: BIG Accounting & Tax Services, Bart Buie, CPA

Best Architecture Firm

Winner: Coastal Design

Runner-up: Catalyst Architects

Finalists: Firm Pike, McFarland & Hall, SGA/NarmourWright Design

Best Attorney – Individual

Winner: James “Jase” Felts, IV, Harmon and Felts, PA

Runner-up: Muffy Kneece, Kneece Law

Runner-up: Scott Joye, Joye, Nappier, Risher & Hardin

Finalists: Anne Janes, Janes Law Firm, PA, Toni Pennington

Best Bank/Credit Union

Winner: Georgetown Kraft Credit Union

Runner-up: South Atlantic Bank

Finalists: Anderson Brothers Bank, Conway National Bank

Best Barber Store

Winner: Benny’s Barber Shop

Winner: Cuttin’ Edge

Finalists: Shear Perfection, Blades Barbershop, Trust thy Barber

Best Car Wash

Winner: Coastal Carwash

Runner-up: Scrubby’s

Finalists: Papa J’s, Detricks

Ideal Dry Cleaner

Winner: Carolina Dry Cleaning

Runner-up: Curry’s

Finalists: Lapels Dry Cleaning, Taft Tailor Store & Cleaners

Best Financial Planner

Winner: Jason Johnson- Edward Jones Investments

Runner-up: Andy Friedman – Edward Jones

Runner-up: Wildes Financial

Finalist: Wells Fargo

Best Florist

Winner: Colonial Florist

Runner-up: Carolina Charm

Finalists: Greenskeeper Florist, Callas Florist

Best Funeral House

Winner: Ridgeway Funeral Home

Runner-up: Burroughs Funeral Home plus Cremation Services, LLC

Finalists: Goldfinch Funeral Home, Young Funeral House

Best Gutter Company

Winner: Litchfield Seamless Gutters & Windows Winner

Runner-up: Top-Notch Seamless Gutters

Finalist: Suncoast Building Products & Solutions Inc.

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Shear Perfection

Runner-up: Signature Cuts

Finalists: Hairapy, Laura & Co. Salon

Best Insurance Company

Winner: Linda Edwards State Farm Insurance

Runner-up: Best Insurance provider Fields Insurance

Finalists: Anderson Insurance Associates Pawley’s Island, Tony Pope State Farm

Best Investment Firm

Winner: Edward Jones Investments – Jason Johnson

Runner-up: Pawleys Island Investment Advisors

Finalists: Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Wildes Financial Strategies

Best Laundromat

Champion: Bub’s Laundry

Runner-up: Wash A Roo Laundromat

Finalists: The Laundry Location, Coin Laundry

Best Law Firm

Winner: Harmon and Felts, PA

Runner-up: Waccamaw Law

Finalists: Weathers Law Firm, Joye, Nappier, Risher & Hardin

Ideal Managed IT Service/Computer Repair/Sales

Winner: Blencowe IT

Runner-up: Bmore Technology

Best Moving Company

Champion: 2 Men and a Truck

Runner-up: Luxury Movers

Finalist: Ants Unloading LLC

Best Printing Company

Winner: GoJo Publishing

Runner-up: The Print Shop

Finalists: FASTSIGNS, Pronto Press

Best Retirement Community/Independent Living

Winner: Arbor Landing at Pawleys

Runner-up: Lakes at Litchfield

Finalist: Inlet Seaside Resort

Best Storage Unit Corporation

Winner: Cooper’s Mini Storage

Runner-up: Storage Farm

Finalist: Store It All Murrells inlet

Best Tax Preparation Company

Winner: Kelley Moore, CPA

Runner-up: Penny’s Tax Service

Finalists: Coastal Tax, BIG Accounting & Taxes Services

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

  Real Estate

Best Community

Winner: Litchfield

Runner-up: Debordieu Colony

Finalists: Wedgefield, Ricefields

Best Custom Home Builder

Winner: Dickie Chapman Construction Co.

Runner-up: Tideline Construction

Finalists: Singleton Construction, Port Town Homes

Best Home Builder

Champion: Dickie Chapman Construction Co.

Runner-up: Singleton Construction

Finalist: Heritage Building & Design

Best Mortgage Company

Winner: Anderson Brothers

Runner-up: First Trust Mortgage

Finalists: Guild Mortgage, Atlantic Gulf Mortgage

Best Property Management Organization

Winner: Garden City Realty

Runner-up: The Dieter Company

Finalists: Going Coastal Realty, James W Smith Real Estate Co

Best Real Estate Agent/Company

Winner: Jon Griggs, The particular Dieter Company

Runner-up: Lauren Call/Going Coastal Realty

Finalists: James Smith, Wayne W. Smith Real Estate, Meredith Hall, Peace Sotheby’s International Realty

Best Real Estate Attorney/Business

Champion: McGill Law Firm

Runner-up: Harmon and Felts, PA

Finalists: Oxner & Stacy, P. A., Weathers Lawyer

Best Real Estate Company

Winner: James W. Smith Real Estate

Runner-up: The Dieter Company

Finalists: Garden City Real estate, Going Coastal Realty

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Recreation and Leisure

Greatest Bowling Alley

Winner: Surfside Bowling Center

Runner-up: 810 Bowling

Finalist: Myrtle Beach Bowl

Best Campground

Winner: Ocean Lakes

Runner-up: Myrtle Seaside State Park

Finalists: Lakewood Camping Vacation resort, Santee Coastal Reserve

Best Fishing Guide/Charter/Business

Winner: Murrells inlet Fishing Charters

Winner: Perry’s Bait & Tackle

Finalists: Jolly Roger’s Fishing Adventures, First Response Fishing Charters, Outlaw Fishing and Renegade

Best Golf Course

Winner: Caledonia Golf & Fish Club

Runner-up: Wedgefield

Finalists: Heritage Club, Dunes Golf and Beach Club

Best Miniature Golf

Champion: Gilligan’s Island, Garden City

Runner-up: Inlet Adventure

Runner-up: Mt. Atlanticus

Finalists: Adventure Falls, Runaway Bay

Best Park

Winner: Huntington Beach State Park

Runner-up: Market Common

Finalist: Myrtle Beach Condition Park

Best Shooting Range

Champion: Backwoods Quail Club

Runner-up: Carolina Custom Firearms, Pawley’s Tropical isle

Finalists: Elite Shooting Range, ZJS Firearms

Best Vacation Rental Agency

Winner: Adam W Smith Real Estate

Runner-up: Backyard City Realty

Finalists: The Dieter Business, Tidelife Vacation Rentals

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Schools

Best Elementary School

Winner: Kensington Elementary School

Runner-up: Waccamaw Elementry

Finalists: Maryville Elementary School, St James Elementary

Best High School

Champion: Waccamaw High

Runner-up: Georgetown High

Finalists: Saint James High, Andrews Large

Ideal Local College/University

Winner: Seaside Carolina University

Runner-up: Clemson University

Runner-up: College of South Carolina

Finalist: Horry Georgetown Tech

Best Middle School

Winner: Georgetown Middle School

Runner-up: Waccamaw Middle

Finalists: St James Middle, Forestbrook Center

Ideal Principal

Winner: Seth Hillman

Runner-up: Mr. Klatka

Finalists: Maurice Cobb, Vann Pennell

Best Teacher

Winner: Mrs. Weaver

Runner-up: Paigelyn Adams Newell

Finalists: Kimberly Wall, Adrian Crabtree, Brian Sweeney

  XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Sign up for weekly roundups of our top stories, news and culture from the Myrtle Beach area. This newsletter is hand-curated by a member of our Myrtle Seaside news staff.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *