Readers Choice 2022 | Georgetown Readers Choice Results | postandcourier. com – Charleston Post Courier

0 Comments

Georgetown Times Readers Choice 2022 cover

 

Arts and Entertainment

Favorite Art Gallery 

Winner: Art Harbor Gallery

Runner-up: Gray Man Gallery

Finalist: Myrtle Beach Art Museum

Favorite Live Music Event Venue

Winner: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Dead Dog Saloon

Finalists: The Boathouse Waterway Bar & Grill, Local on the Water

Favorite Museum

Winner: Georgetown Maritime Museum

Runner-up: Rice Museum

Finalists: Myrtle Beach Art Museum, Hollywood Wax Museum

Best Place for Karaoke

Winner: Neal & Pam’s Bar & Grill

Runner-up: Island Bar and Grill Surfside

Finalists: Scotty’s Beach Bar, Borgata’s

Favorite Movie Theater

Winner: Stone Theatre at Market Common

Runner-up: AMC Classic

Finalist: Grand Strand Theater

Favorite Live Theater Group

Winner: Swamp Fox Players

Runner-up: Carolina Opry

Finalist: Alabama Theatre

  Automotive, Boat and RV

Best Tire Store

Winner: Baxley Wheel Service of Georgetown

Runner-up: Mason’s Tire & Auto Service

Finalists: Dr . Tire, Discount Tire Surfside

Best Auto Service/Repair

Winner: Seaside Boyz Auto Repair

Runner-up: Carlo’s Auto Repair

Finalist: Carolina Car Care

Best Auto Body Shop

Champion: Anderson’s Body Shop

Runner-up: Carlo’s Auto Repair

Finalist: Weltners Collision

Best Auto Dealer

Winner: Coastal Chevrolet Cadillac Nissan

Runner-up: Tidelands Ford Lincoln of Pawleys

Finalist: Conway Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, Myrtle Beach Ford

Best Pre-Owned Car Dealer

Winner: Georgetown Car Sales

Runner-up: Coastal Chevrolet Cadillac Nissan

Finalists: Tidelands Ford Lincoln of Pawleys, BMW Myrtle Seashore

Ideal Marina

Winner: Harbourwalk

Runner-up: Wacca Wache Marina

Finalist: Georgetown Dry Stack, Marlin Quay

Best Place for an Oil Change

Winner: Mason Tire & Auto Support

Runner-up: Coastal Chevrolet Cadillac Nissan

Finalist: Baxley Tire Service, Beach Boyz Auto Repair

Best Boat Dealer

Winner: The Boat Shed

Runner-up: Marshalls Marine

Finalists: Coastline RV & Marine, Marine Service Center

Best Boat Repair/Maintenance

Winner: The Boat Shed

Runner-up: Manning’s Boat Service

Finalist: Marine Services Center, Coastline RV & Marine

Bars and Nightlife

Best Place for Girls’ Night Out

Winner: Bistro 217

Runner-up: Buzz’s Roost

Finalist: SoCo Chophouse, Riptydz

Best Wine List

Winners (3-way tie): Bistro 217,   Local Eat Drink Celebrate, Perrones.

Finalist: SoCo Chophouse

Greatest Place for Happy Hour

Success: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalist: SoCo Grille, Pawleys Tap and Pour

Best Sports Bar

Winner: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Quigleys

Finalist: Island Bar & Grill, Greg’s Cabana Bar & Grill

Favorite Bartender/Bar

Winner: Caroline Prince at Soco Grille

Runner-up: Greg Nelson Bistro 217

Runner-up: Priscilla Bone at Serve It Up, LLC

Best Beer Selection

Victor: Pawleys Tap & Pour

Runner-up: Buzz’s Roost

Finalist: Grumpy Monk, Tropical isle Bar and Grill Surfside

Favorite Bar

Winner: The Pit (Pawleys Island Tavern)

Runner-up: Buzz’s Roost

Finalist: Buzz’s Roost, R’way Pizza and Family Tavern, SoCo Grille

Food and Dining

Best Asian Restaurant

Victorious one: Yagi Sushi & Hibachi Winner

Runner-up: Great Wall

Finalists: Golden Kitchen in Surfside Beach, Mango Thai

Best Bakery

Winner: Kudzu Bakery

Runner-up: Parlor Doughnuts

Finalists: Pawleys Isle Bakery, Incredible Edibles

Best Buffet

Winner: Hog Heaven

Runner-up: Judy Boone’s Family Kitchen

Finalists: Crabby Mikes, Applewoods House of Pancakes

Perfect Burger

Winner: River City Cafe

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Local Consume Drink Celebrate, Greg’s Cabana Bar & Grill

Best Butcher/Meat Shop

Winner: Low Country Butcher

Runner-up: Lee’s Farmers Market

Finalist: Fresh Market

Best Date Night Restaurant

Successful: SoCo Chophouse

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Cafe Piccolo, Frank’s Outback

Best Donut Shop

Winner: Parlor Doughnuts

Runner-up: Krispy Kreme

Finalists: Duck Donuts, Dunkin Donuts

Best Fine Dining Restaurant

Winner: Frank’s Outback

Runner-up: Dining area 217

Finalists: Chive Blossom, SoCo Chophouse

Top Fried Green Tomatoes

Champ: Rustic Table Winner

Runner-up: Quigleys Runner-up

Finalists: Rollin Local, SoCo Billet grille

Best Gluten-Free Menu

Winner: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Runner-up: Diner 217

Finalist: Costa

Best Greek Restaurant

Victorious: Athens Pizza

Runner-up: Santorinas

Best Hot Dog

Winner: Chester’s Pit Stop

Runner-up: Ice House

Finalists: Sam’s Corner, Poppy’s Burgers & Subs

Best Hushpuppies

Winner: Hanser House

Runner-up: Dead Dog Saloon

Finalists: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen area, Drunken Jacks

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt Shop

Winner: Gilbert’s Ice Cream

Runner-up: Paradice Homemade Ice Cream

Finalists: Old Georgetown Creamery, Painters Homemade Ice Cream

Best Italian Restaurant

Safe bet: Gios

Runner-up: Cafe Piccolo

Finalist: La Trattoria, Pacino’s

Best Local Coffee Shop

Receiver: Beanz Coffee Shop

Runner-up: Brown Fox Coffee Box

Finalists: Incredible Edibles Bakery, Coffee Break Café, Purr and Pour

Best Mexican Cafe

Winner: Habaneros

Runner-up: El Cerro

Finalists: Luna, Sol

Best Pimento Cheese

One who did that: Get Carried Away/Palmetto Cheese

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: Kudzu Bakery, SoCo Grille

Best Pizza Restaurant

Winner: R’way Pizza and Family Tavern

Runner-up: Uncle Mikeys

Finalists: Rosie’s Pizzeria, Southern Pizza Company

Best Place for Appetizers

Winner: Frank’s Winner

Winner: Local Eat Beverage Celebrate

Finalists: Rollin Local, Bistro 217

Right Place for Bagels

Champion: Bagel Cafe

Runner-up: Benjamin’s Food handling business & Café

Finalist: Big Apple Bagels

Best Location for BBQ

Winner: Hog Heaven

Runner-up: Moe’s

Finalists: Inlet BBQ, Brown’s BBQ

Best Place for Biscuits

Winner: BisQit Pawleys Area

Runner-up: Bojangles

Finalists: Millstone Biscuit Company, Community Eat Drink Celebrate

Best Spot for Breakfast

Winner: Litchfield Diner

Runner-up: Eggs Up Grill

Finalists: Parlor Doughnuts, Dog Saloon

Best Place with regard to Brunch

Winner: Rustic Table

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Celebrate

Finalists: Gulfstream Café, Eggs Up Grill

Optimum Place for Deli/Sandwich

Success: Grouchos

Runner-up: Dagwoods

Finalists: Lee’s Farmers Market Café, Kudzu Bakery

Best Area for Desserts

Winner: Landolfi’s

Runner-up: Gilbert’s Ice Cream

Finalists: Bistro 217, Incredible Edibles Bakery

Best Place regarding Fast Food

Winner: Chick-Fil-A Victor

Runner-up: Chester’s Pit Stop

Finalists: Bojangles, Zaxbys

Leading Place for Fried Chicken

Winner: SoCo Grille

Runner-up: Hog Heaven

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Commemorate

Finalist: Judy Boone’s

Best Place for Lunch

Winner: Ball & Que

Runner-up: Local Eat Drink Enjoy

Finalists: Taverne, Rustic Table

Best Place intended for Outdoor Dining

Winner: Between the Antlers

Runner-up: Frank’s Outback

Finalists: Conch Café, Wicked Tuna

Best Place to get Oysters

Winner: Pawley’s Raw Bar

Runner-up: Graham’s Landing, Murrells Inlet

Finalists: Hanser House, Hog Heaven

Better Place for Seafood

Victorious one: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen

Runner-up: The River Room Runner-up

Finalists: Bistro 217, Pawley’s Raw Bar

Best Position for Shrimp & Grits

Winner: Rustic Table

Runner-up: The particular River Room

Finalists: Lee’s Inlet Cooking area Finalist, Hot Fish Club.

Greatest Place for Sushi

Successful: Rollin Local

Runner-up: Yagi Sushi & Hibachi

Finalists: Wicked Tuna, Hayashi Sushi

Best Place for Tacos

Winner: Habaneros

Runner-up: El Altozano

Finalists: Sol Cocina, SoCo Grille

Best Salad

Winner: J Peters Barbeque grill & Bar

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalists: California Dreaming, Quigley’s

Best Seafood Marketplace

Winner: Independent Seafood

Runner-up: Harrelsons Seafood

Finalists: Seven Seas Seafood Industry, Georgetown Seafood

Best She-Crab Soup

Winner: Chive Blossom Champ

Runner-up: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen

Finalists: Gulf Stream Café, Inlet Crab House

Finest Soft-Shell Crabs

Winner: Lee’s Inlet Kitchen

Runner-up: Bistro 217

Finalist: Inlet Crab House

Best Southern Style Food

Winner: Judy Boone’s Family Kitchen

Runner-up: Rustic Desk

Finalists: Ball and Que, Get Carried Away Southern Takeout and Catering

Good Vegan Menu

Winner: Neighborhood Eat Drink Celebrate

Runner-up: Jerusalem Mediterranean Restaurant & Bar

Finalist: Manga Thai

Best Vegetarian Menu

Victorious: Local Eat Drink Observe

Runner-up: Rollin Local

Finalists: Jerusalem Mediterranean Eating place & Bar, Hot Fish Club

Best Waterfront Restaurant

Safe bet: Between the Antlers

Runner-up: Dead Dog saloon

Finalists: Austin’s Ocean One, River Room

Best Wings

Winner: Quigleys

Runner-up: Fat Jacks Wings & Things

Finalists: Island Bar & Barbeque grill, Buzz’s Roost

Favorite Local Steakhouse

Winner: SoCo Chophouse

Runner-up: Frank’s

Runner-up: Angelo’s Steak & Pasta

Finalist: River Room

Health and Wellness

Best Assisted Living Community

Winner: Arbor Landing at Pawleys

Runner-up: Lakes at Litchfield

Finalist: South Island Aided Living

Best Barre/Pilates/Yoga Studio

Receiver: Inner Connections Yoga

Runner-up: Pure Barre

Finalist: Sea Yoga

Best Chiropractor/Business

One who did that: Waccamaw Family Chiropractic

Runner-up: Affordable Chiropractic – Edward Thomas

Finalists: Seaton Chiropractic, Pawleys Island, Georgetown Chiropractic Clinic

Best Day Spa

Winner: Spa Sera

Runner-up: Body & Beyond Day Spa

Finalists: South Pawleys Spa, Day Spa at Wachesaw

Best Dentist/Business

Winner: Winyah Dental Group

Runner-up: Village Family Dental – Dr . Rearden

Finalists: Tidelands Dental, Carolina Dental Center

Best Dermatologist/Business

Champion: Seaside Dermatology

Runner-up: Waccamaw Dermatology

Finalist: Great Strand Dermatology, Winyah Bay Dermatology

Best Ear, Nose & Throat Doctor/Business

Winner: Coastal Carolina Associates

Runner-up: Dr . Sheila Putman – Grand Strand Health

Best Family Doctor/Business

Success: TJ Reardon, MD Tidelands Health

Runner-up: Dr . Kimberley Drayton, MD Tidelands Health

Runner-up: Mary Baker, MD – Pawley’s Pediatrics and Adult Medicine

Finalists: Dr . Edgar Archambeau, MD Tidelands Family members Medicine, Sarah Thacker, AGNP-BC, Palmetto Primary Care

Best Health/Fitness Center

Winner: Tidelands Health Point

Runner-up: Anytime Fitness

Finalists: Knockout Your Workout, 78 Fitness

Best Home Health Care

Winner: Amedysis House Health Care

Runner-up: Home Instead

Finalists: FirstLight Home Care of Grand Strand

Best Hospital

Winner: Tidelands Waccamaw Community Hospital

Runner-up: Grand Strand Medical Center

Finalists: Tidelands Georgetown Memorial, McLeod Wellness Seacoast

Best Laser Eye Surgeon/Business

Winner: Coastal Eye Team

Runner-up: Griffin Eye Center

Finalist: Carolina Eyecare Physicians

Best Massage Therapist/Business

Victor: Crystal Chandler

Runner-up: Ashley Cribb, South Pawleys Spa

Finalists: Stacie Hamilton, Body & Beyond Day Spa, Priscilla Bone, Winyah Chiropractic Clinic

Best OB/GYN

Winner: Tropical island Women’s Care

Runner-up: Carolina OB/GYN

Finalists: Tidelands Health Women’s Center, Doctor Monica Selander-Han, Tidelands Well being

Prime Ophthalmologist/Business

Winner: Coastal Eye Group

Runner-up: Griffin Eye Center Runner-up

Best Optical/Vision Center

Victorious one: Indigo Vision Center

Runner-up: Dr Aaron Ledford, Inlet Eye Associates

Finalists: Dr . Doering, Grand Follicle Retina and Eye Physicians, Vision Source

Best Optometrist/Business

Successful: Dr Aaron Ledford, Outlet Eye Associates

Runner-up: Dr . Crystal Franklin, Vision Source

Finalist: Dr . Tomlinson, Grand Strand Health

Best Oral Surgeon/Business

Winner: Dr . William Rinehart, South Strand Oral Surgery

Runner-up: Dr . Eddy, Seaside Endodontics

Finalist: Dr . Covington, Waccamaw Dental Surgery Finalist

Best Orthopedic Surgeon/Business

Winner: Dr . Michael Bohan, Ortho SC

Runner-up: Dr . Daniel Single, Tidelands Health Orthopedics

Finalists: Dr . Mark Triana, Tidelands Georgetown Orthopedics, Dr Todd Cook, Ortho SC

Best Pain Specialist

Winner: Dr . Jason Rosenberg, SC Pain and Spine Specialists

Runner-up: AcupunctureWorks

Finalists: Pawley’s Island Pain Management, Dr . Stephen Boatwright, Palmetto Spine and Discomfort Care

Best Pediatrician

Winner: Riverside Pediatrics

Runner-up: Best Pediatrician Inlet Pediatrics

Finalist: Pawleys Pediatrics and Adult Medicine, Georgetown Pediatric Middle – St . James

Best Personal Trainer/Business

Winner: Lauren Davis – Mind Body Soul

Runner-up: Winyah Fitness One on One

Finalist: Janet’s Boss Tribe

Best Pharmacy

Winner: Pawleys Island Pharmacy

Runner-up: Prescription Shoppe Pharmacy

Finalist: Care Pharmacy, LLC, Lee’s Inlet Apothecary

Best Physical Therapist/Business

Winner: Low Country Physical Therapy

Runner-up: Professional Rehabilitation Services

Finalists: Donna Pagano, MSPT, Tidelands Rehabilitation, CORA Physical Therapy

Best Podiatrist/Business

Winner: Doctor Sprinkle, Pawleys Podiatry

Runner-up: Dr . Chris Crosby, Ortho SC

Finalist: Doctor Gery Katalinich, Low Nation Foot Specialists

Best Walk-in Urgent Care Center

Winner: Doctors Care

Runner-up: Southern Urgent Treatment

Finalist: MEDcare Urgent Care

Home and Garden

Best Appliance Store

Champ: Bobby’s Appliance

Winner: Residence Depot

Finalists: Lowe’s, Swift Appliances

Ideal Carpet Cleaning Service

Winner: Beemer Steamer

Runner-up: Healthy Home

Finalist: Sparkle & Clean Carpet Clean

Best Door & Window Company

Victorious: Window World

Runner-up: Coastal Transformations

Finalist: Cox’s Millwork

Best Electrician/Company

Winner: Carolina Electrical Solutions, LLC

Runner-up: Sweat’s Electric

Finalist: J& L Electric

Best Equipment Rental Company

Winner: Grand Rental Station

Runner-up: Sunbelt Rentals

Finalist: Rent A Center

Best Flooring/Carpet Store

Safe bet: J & S Flooring

Runner-up: Island Floors

Finalist: Floor Coverings International Garden City

Best Furniture Store

Winner: Inlet Furniture and Mattress Gallery

Runner-up: Garden Town Furniture

Finalists: Nicole’s Consignment, Rescued Treasures

Major General Contractor

Winner: Carolina Custom Contractors

Runner-up: Bobby Strickland, Seaspray Homes

Finalists: Dickie Chapman Construction Co., Bill Singleton, Singleton Construction

Best Hardware Store

Winner: Palmetto Ace Hardware

Runner-up: Home Depot

Finalists: Lowe’s, Georgetown Hardware

Best Heating & Air Conditioning Company

Winner: Carolina Cool

Runner-up: Grayman Climate Control

Finalists: Dependable Service Plumbing and Air, Waccamaw Heating & Air Conditioning

Best Home Improvement Store

Winner: Home Website

Runner-up: Lowe’s Runner-up

Finalist: Ace Hardware

Best Home Remodeling Company

Winner: Carolina Electrical Solutions

Runner-up: Capalbo Remodeling

Best Interior Designer

Winner: Pink Sheep Interiors

Runner-up: Elizabeth Taylor Satterfield Interior Design

Finalists: Inlet Furniture and Mattress Gallery, CHD Interiors

Best Kitchen/Bath Remodeling Company

Winner: A & E Kitchen Design Winner

Runner-up: Prodigy Kitchens plus Baths

Finalist: Dickie Chapman Construction Co., Wright Way Handyman

Best Lawn Service/Landscaping Company

Winner: Green Werx/ Georgetown

Runner-up: Waccamaw Landscaping

Finalists: Yardman, Big Dog Lawn Assistance

Ideal Lighting Store

Winner: Outlet Furniture & Mattress Photo gallery

Runner-up: Thomas Supply

Finalist: Elizabeth Taylor Satterfield Interior Design

Best Mattress Store

Receiver: Inlet Furniture and Bed mattress Gallery

Runner-up: Bedman

Finalists: Mattress Firm, Americas Furniture Warehouse

Best Nursery/Garden Centre

Winner: True Blue Nursery

Runner-up: Island Greenery

Finalists: Southern Scapes, EverGreen Nursery

Best Paint Store

One who did that: Sherwin-Williams

Runner-up: Ace Hardware

Finalist: Morgans Bounty – Dixie Belle Paint

Perfect Plumbing Services

Winner: Reliable Service Plumbing and Air

Runner-up: Vines Plumbing

Finalists: Valentines Plumbing & Electric, Carolina Drain Cleaning

Very best Pool/Spa Service

Winner: Elko Spas, Billiards & Pools

Runner-up: Palmetto Pools, LLC

Finalist: Burd Baths Spas and Pools

Best Roofing Company

Winner: Butler Roofer Company

Runner-up: Monarch

Finalists: Lenox Roofing Solutions, Summers Roofing

Best Tree Program

Winner: Georgetown Tree Services

Runner-up: Mr. D’s Tree & Landscaping

Finalist: Total Tree Care

Best Window Treatments/Shutters

Winner: Plantation Shutters of Georgetown

Runner-up: Shade & Shutter Expo

Finalist: Elizabeth Taylor Satterfield Interior Design

Just for Kids

Best Dance School/Studio

Winner: The Studio Center for The Performing Arts Winner

Runner-up: Litchfield Dance

Finalists: Gracefully Fierce Dance Company, Marla’s School of Dance

Most effective Daycare Center

Winner: Belin Creative Learning Center

Runner-up: Cutie Pies

Finalist: Surfside Methodist Children’s Facility

Top Place to Wear Out Your Kid

Champion: Wild Water & Wheels

Runner-up: Big Air Trampoline Park

Finalists: Savannah’s Playground, Pirates Adventures Children’s Treasure Hunt

Best Summer Day Camp

Winner: Brookgreens Gardens

Runner-up: Howbcaw Barony

Finalists: St . Peters Lutheran Church, Surfside Methodist Children’s Center

Favorite Birthday Party Venue

Success: Fun Warehouse

Runner-up: Big Air flow Trampoline Park

Finalist: Stella’s Homemade Your favorite ice cream

  Local Favorites

Best Boat Tour

Victor: Cap’n Rod’s Lowcountry Vessel Tours

Runer-up: Rover Boat Tours

Finalists: Brookgreen Gardens’ Creek Tour, Waccamaw Lady

Best Chef

Winner: Aleene Miller & Katie Yarborough Get Carried Away Catering

Runner-up: Keith Estabrook – Local Take in Drink Celebrate

Finalists: Chef Sean Bernard – Nambu, Eddy Chacon, Tuscany Bistro

Best Family-Friendly Event

Winner: Georgetown Wooden Boat Show

Runner-up: Brookgreen Gardens’ Summer Lights

Finalists: Fourth of July Motorboat Parade, Murrells Inlet, Blessing of the Inlet

Best Local Band

Winner: The Mullets

Runner-up: Paperwork

Finalists: Miracle Max and the Pet Monsters, The Stuart Pritchett Music group

Right Local Farmers Market

Victorious one: Lee’s Farmers Market

Runner-up: Georgetown Farmers Market

Finalists: Surfside Beach Market place Farmers Market, Kings Produce

Perfect Lowcountry Event

Winner: Nights of a Thousand Candles — Brookgreen Gardens

Runner-up: Georgetown Wooden Boat Show

Finalists: Georgetown Food, Beer and Wine Festival, Carolina Country Music Fest

Best Outdoor Event

Winner: Georgetown Wood Boat Show

Runner-up: Brookgreen Gardens’ Music Under the Oaks

Finalists: Georgetown Food Beer and Wine Festival, Carolina Country Music Fest

Optimum Place to Take a Tourist

Successful: Brookgreen Gardens

Runner-up: Miss Chris’ Inlet Walking Tour

Finalists: Stella’s Home made Ice Cream, Inlet Cottage in addition to Walking Tour

Best Run/Walk Occasion

Winner: Tidelands Health Breast Cancer Walk in the Pink

Runner-up: Leading Run/Walk Event Surfside Turkey Trot

Finalists: Best Run/Walk Event Brookgreen Gardens’ Memorial Day 5K, Murrells Inlet Marathon

Favorite Artwork Event

Winner: Atalaya Fine art Festival

Runner-up: Pawleys Island Event of Music and Skill

Finalists: Brookgreen Gardens’ Art Festival, Art work Under the Oaks

Favorite Historical Site

Winner: Brookgreen Gardens

Runner-up: Atalaya

Finalists: Hobcaw Barony, Kaminski House Museum

Favourite Local Weather Anchor

Winner: Ed Piotrowski, WPDE

Runner-up: Andrew Dockery, WMBF

Finalist: Josh Marthers, WCBD

  Local Shopping

Better Antique Shop

Winner: Inlet Queens

Runner-up: Rescued Treasures

Finalists: Emma’s Antiques, Legacy Antiques & Consignments

Good Baby Store

Winner: Doodlebugs

Runner-up: Once Upon a Child

Finalists: Driftwood Mercantile, Pawleys Island General Shop

Prime Bicycle Shop

Winner: Cyclopedia

Runner-up: Myrtle Beach Bicycles

Finalist: Mr. C’s

Major Bookstore

Winner: Litchfield Books

Runner-up: The Bookworm

Finalists: My Sisters Publications, Waterfront Books

Best Boutique

Champ: Rescued Treasures

Runner-up: Kelly’s Consignment Boutique

Finalist: Hipsy Gypsy

Best CBD Retail store

Winner: Your CBD Retail outlet – Pawleys Island

Runner-up: Islander CBD

Finalists: Sweet Greens, CBD Plus

Ideal Children’s Clothing Shop

Victorious: Doodlebugs

Runner-up: Once Upon a Child

Finalist: Hannah B’s

Best Consignment Shop

Safe bet: Inlet Queens

Runner-up: Nicole’s Consignment

Finalists: Kelly’s Consignment Boutique, Flamingo Porch Consignments and Gifts

Best Fishing & Tackle Shop

Receiver: Pawleys Outdoor Services

Runner-up: Perry’s Bait & Tackle

Finalist: Murrells Outlet Outpost

Best Formal Wear Retailer

Winner: Irresistable Elegance

Runner-up: Fancy Frocks Bridal. Prom. Tuxedo

Finalists: Two Oaks Bridal Boutique, Best Formal Wear Store Formal Wear

Best Gift Shop

One who did that: LAZY Gator

Runner-up: Pawleys Region General Store

Finalists: Sara and Beth Gifts and Home, Rescued Treasures

Best Jewelry Store

Winner: Low Country Jewelers

Runner-up: Whitmire’s

Finalists: Diamond Collection, Christophers Fine Jewelry

Best Liquor Keep

Winner: Owens

Winner: Tupacz Liquors & Fine Wine

Finalists: BB Beverages / Pawleys Island Wine & Spirits, Pavilion Discount Beverage

Best Men’s Clothing Store

Winner: Tomlinsons

Runner-up: Bootys Outdoors

Finalist: Dillards

Best Shoe Store

Winner: Head Over Heels

Runner-up: Pawleys Shoes

Finalists: Rack Room, Sayebrook, Preserved Treasures

Best Shopping Center/Mall

Winner: Coastal Grand Mall

Runner-up: Broadway at the Beach

Best Surf Shop

Champion: Surf The Earth

Runner-up: Village Surf

Finalist: Eternal Wave Surf Shop

Best Swimwear Store

Winner: Pawleys Is Swimwear

Runner-up: Tara Grinna

Finalists: Dillards, Cricket Shop

Best Thrift Store

Success: Rescued Treasures

Runner-up: Inlet Queens

Finalists: Habitat for Humanity ReStore, Connie’s New To You

Best Vintage Furniture

Winner: Inlet Queens

Victor: Rescued Treasures

Finalists: Legacy Antiques, Connie’s New To You

Best Wines Shop

Winner: BB Beverages / Pawleys Island Wine & Spirits

Runner-up: Tupacz Liquors & Fine Wine

Finalists: Pavilion Discount, Winyah Bay Wine & Spirits

Best Women’s Clothing Shop

Winner: Belk, Inlet Square

Runner-up: L. Mae

Finalists: Rescued Treasures, Wild Mabel

    Pets

Best Dog Groomer/Business

Winner: Groomer Has It

Runner-up: Just Pets Grooming

Finalists: Angel Pets, Pawleys Paws

Best Dog Park

Victorious one: East Bay Park

Runner-up: Bark Pet Resort

Runner-up: Dogs Way Inn

Finalist: Barc Parc North

Best Kennel/Boarding

Successful: Pawleys Pawsitively Pet Sitting

Runner-up: K9 Cabana

Finalists: Bark Pet Resort, Key Boarding and Grooming

Very best Pet Adoption

Winner: All4Paws

Runner-up: St . Francis Animal Shelter

Finalist: purr and even Pour

Best Pet Supply Retail store

Winner: Petco

Runner-up: Pet Supplies Plus

Finalists: Pet Galley, Coastal Pet Supply

Best Pet-Friendly Event

Champ: All4Paws Adoption Events

Runner-up: Beach

Finalist: Georgetown Food Beer & Wine beverages Festival

Best Pet-Friendly Restaurant

Victorious: Buzz’s Roost

Runner-up: Sneaky Beagle

Finalists: Purr and Pour, Grahams Landing, SoCo Grille

Best Veterinary Clinic/Animal Hospital

Winner: Animal Medical center of South Carolina

Runner-up: Murrells inlet Veterinary Hospital

Finalists: Georgetown Animal Clinic, McNeal Veterinary Hospital

Professional Services

Best Accounting Firm

Winner: Kelley Moore, CPA

Runner-up: Virgil E Winn, CPA

Finalists: BIG Accounting & Tax Services, Bart Buie, CPA

Ideal Architecture Firm

Winner: Coast Design

Runner-up: Catalyst Architects

Finalists: Firm Pike, McFarland & Hall, SGA/NarmourWright Design

Best Attorney – Individual

Winner: James “Jase” Felts, IV, Harmon and Felts, PA

Runner-up: Muffy Kneece, Kneece Law

Runner-up: Scott Joye, Joye, Nappier, Risher & Hardin

Finalists: Anne Janes, Janes Law Firm, PA, Toni Pennington

Best Bank/Credit Union

Safe bet: Georgetown Kraft Credit Union

Runner-up: South Atlantic Bank

Finalists: Anderson Brothers Bank, Conway National Bank

Perfect Barber Shop

Winner: Benny’s Barber Shop

Winner: Cuttin’ Edge

Finalists: Shear Perfection, Blades Barbershop, Trust thy Barber

Best Car Wash

Winner: Coastal Carwash

Runner-up: Scrubby’s

Finalists: Papa J’s, Detricks

Best Dry Cleaner

Winner: Carolina Dry Cleaning

Runner-up: Curry’s

Finalists: Lapels Dry Cleaning, Taft Tailor Shop & Cleaners

Top Financial Planner

Winner: Jason Johnson- Edward Jones Investments

Runner-up: Andy Friedman – Edward Jones

Runner-up: Wildes Financial

Finalist: Wells Fargo

Best Florist

Winner: Colonial Florist

Runner-up: Carolina Charm

Finalists: Greenskeeper Florist, Callas Florist

Right Funeral Home

Winner: Ridgeway Funeral Home

Runner-up: Burroughs Funeral Home and Cremation Services, LLC

Finalists: Goldfinch Funeral Home, Young Funeral Home

Best Gutter Organization

Winner: Litchfield Seamless Gutters & Windows Winner

Runner-up: Top-Notch Seamless Gutters

Finalist: Suncoast Building Products & Services Inc.

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Shear Perfection

Runner-up: Signature Cuts

Finalists: Hairapy, Laura & Company. Salon

Best Insurance Company

Winner: Linda Edwards State Farm Insurance

Runner-up: Best Insurance Company Fields Insurance coverage

Finalists: Anderson Insurance Associates Pawley’s Snowdonia, Tony Pope State Farm

Optimum Investment Firm

Winner: Edward cullen Jones Investments – Jerrika Johnson

Runner-up: Pawleys Island Investment Advisors

Finalists: Bank of America Merrill Lynch, Wildes Financial Strategies

Leading Laundromat

Winner: Bub’s Laundry

Runner-up: Wash A Roo Laundromat

Finalists: Typically the Laundry Place, Coin Washing

Better Law Firm

Winner: Harmon together with Felts, PA

Runner-up: Waccamaw Law

Finalists: Weathers Law Firm, Joye, Nappier, Risher & Hardin

Best Managed IT Service/Computer Repair/Sales

Winner: Blencowe IT

Runner-up: Bmore Technology

Best Moving Company

Winner: 2 Men and a Truck

Runner-up: Luxury Movers

Finalist: Ants Unloading LLC

Top Printing Company

Winner: GoJo Printing

Runner-up: The Print Shop

Finalists: FASTSIGNS, Pronto Press

Best Retirement Community/Independent Living

Winner: Arbor Landing in Pawleys

Runner-up: Lakes at Litchfield

Finalist: Inlet Coastal Resort

Best Storage Unit Company

Winner: Cooper’s Mini Storage

Runner-up: Storage Farm

Finalist: Store It All Murrells inlet

Best Tax Preparation Company

Winner: Kelley Moore, CPA

Runner-up: Penny’s Tax Provider

Finalists: Coastal Tax, BIG Accounting & Tax Services

  Real Estate

Best Community

Receiver: Litchfield

Runner-up: Debordieu Colony

Finalists: Wedgefield, Ricefields

Good Custom Home Builder

One who did that: Dickie Chapman Construction Corp.

Runner-up: Tideline Construction

Finalists: Singleton Construction, Port City Homes

Best Home Builder

Winner: Dickie Chapman Building Co.

Runner-up: Singleton Construction

Finalist: Heritage Building & Design

Best Mortgage Business

Winner: Anderson Brothers

Runner-up: First Trust Mortgage

Finalists: Guild Mortgage, Atlantic Bay Mortgage

Best Property Management Company

Winner: Garden Metropolis Realty

Runner-up: The Dieter Firm

Finalists: Going Coastal Realty, James W Smith Real Estate Co

Best Real Estate Agent/Company

Winner: Jon Griggs, The Dieter Company

Runner-up: Lauren Call/Going Coastal Realty

Finalists: James Smith, James W. Smith Real-estate, Meredith Hall, Peace Sotheby’s International Realty

Best Real Estate Attorney/Business

Winner: McGill Law Firm

Runner-up: Harmon and Felts, PA

Finalists: Oxner & Stacy, P. A., Weathers Law Firm

Best Real Estate Company

Winner: James W. Smith Real estate property

Runner-up: The Dieter Company

Finalists: Garden Area Realty, Going Coastal Realty

Recreation and additionally Leisure

Best Bowling Alley

Champion: Surfside Bowling Center

Runner-up: 810 Bowling

Finalist: Myrtle Beach Bowl

Best Campground

Winner: Ocean Lakes

Runner-up: Myrtle Beach State Park

Finalists: Lakewood Camping Resort, Santee Coastal Reserve

Prime Fishing Guide/Charter/Business

Winner: Murrells inlet Fishing Charters

Success: Perry’s Bait & Tackle

Finalists: Jolly Roger’s Fishing Adventures, First Response Fishing Charters, Outlaw Fishing and Renegade

Major Golf Course

Winner: Caledonia Golf & Fish Club

Runner-up: Wedgefield

Finalists: Heritage Club, Dunes Golf not to mention Beach Club

Best Miniature Golf

Winner: Gilligan’s Island, Garden City

Runner-up: Inlet Adventure

Runner-up: Mt. Atlanticus

Finalists: Adventure Falls, Runaway Bay

Best Recreation area

Winner: Huntington Beach State Park

Runner-up: Market Common

Finalist: Myrtle Beachfront State Park

Best Shooting Range

Winner: Backwoods Quail Club

Runner-up: Carolina Custom Firearms, Pawley’s Island

Finalists: Elite Shooting Range, ZJS Firearms

Best Vacation Rental Agency

Victor: James W Smith Property

Runner-up: Garden City Realty

Finalists: The Dieter Company, Tidelife Vacation Rentals

Schools

Best Elementary School

Winner: Kensington Elementary School

Runner-up: Waccamaw Elementry

Finalists: Maryville Elementary School, St James Elementary

Best High School

Winner: Waccamaw High

Runner-up: Georgetown High

Finalists: St James High, Andrews High

Best Local College/University

Winner: Coastal Carolina University

Runner-up: Clemson University

Runner-up: University of South Carolina

Finalist: Horry Georgetown Tech

Best Middle School

Winner: Georgetown Middle College

Runner-up: Waccamaw Middle

Finalists: St . James Middle, Forestbrook Middle

Best Principal

Victorious one: Seth Hillman

Runner-up: Mr. Klatka

Finalists: Maurice Cobb, Vann Pennell

Best Teacher

Winner: Mrs. Weaver

Runner-up: Paigelyn Adams Newell

Finalists: Kimberly Wall, Adrian Crabtree, Brian Sweeney

Sign up for weekly roundups of our top stories, news and also culture from the Myrtle Seaside area. This newsletter is hand-curated by a member of our Myrtle Beach news staff.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *