Best of Jewish Philadelphia Winners – Jewish Exponent

0 Comments

Day Camp
Ramah Day Camp,
Elkins Park
Runner-Up:
Har Zion Day Camp

Overnight Camp
Get away Harlam, Kunkletown, PA
Runner-Up:
Camp Ramah, New England,
Palmer, MA

Special Needs Camp
Camp Ramah in the Poconos Tikvah Program
Runner-Up:
Friendship Circle

Fraternity
Alpha Epsilon Pi,
Rutgers University
Runner-Up:
Phi Sigma Delta Sigma PSU

Hillel
University of Pennsylvania Hillel, PA
Runner-Up:
Temple University Hillel, Philadelphia

Metro Area College/University
Temple University
Runner-Up:
University of Pennsylvania

Sorority
Penn SDT
Runner-Up:
Alpha Epsilon Phi,
University of Delaware

Art Gallery/Museum
Barnes Foundation, Philadelphia
Runner-Up:
Weitzman National Museum associated with American Jewish History, Philadelphia, PA

Children’s/Teen Programming
BBYO, Newtown, PA
Runner-Up:
Friendship Group

Community Event
Jewish Relief Agency Monthly Food Distribution, Philadelphia
Runner-Up:
Bucks County Judaism Festival, Newtown, PA

Family-Friendly Activity
Philadelphia Zoo
Runner-Up:
Bucks County Jewish Festival, Newtown, PA

Fitness Center
AFC Fitness,
Feasterville-Trevose
Runner-Up:
Life Time Cherry Hill, NJ

Nonprofit Organization
Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia
Runner-Up:
Jewish Learning Venture

Parks/Hiking Trails
Cynwyd Trail, Bala Cynwyd
Runner-Up:
Tyler State Park, Newtown, PA

Performing Arts Venue/Organization
Kimmel Cultural Campus, Philadelphia, PA
Runner-Up:
Walnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, PENNSYLVANIA

Playground
Mondauk Commons, Dresher, PA
Runner-Up:
Smith Memorial Play ground & Playhouse, Philadelphia

Senior Programming
TIE- Gratz College AJL programming; KleinLife, Philadelphia, PA
Runner-Up:
Golden Slipper

Special Needs Programming
Friendship Circle
Runner-Up:
JFCS People Living with Disabilities Program, Bala Cynwyd

Young Adult Programming
Jewish Family & Children’s Services
Runner-Up:
Makom Community

After Care Program
KidsTime Afterschool Enrichment, Kaiserman JCC, Wynnewood, PA
Runner-Up:
Tiferet Bet Israel Blue Bell

Preschool
Chabad associated with Fort Washington
Runner-Up:
School of Early Learning,
Old York Road Temple Beth Am

Private School/ Day time School
Jack M. Barrack
Hebrew Academy
Runner-Up:
Friends Central School, Wynnewood

Public School
Lower Merion High School
Runner-Up:
Central High School

Hebrew School
Jane Fishman Grinberg Religious School,
Har Zion Temple,
Penn Valley
Runner-Up:
Shir Ami, Newtown, PA

Special Needs School
J Chai
Runner-Up:
AIM Academy

Bagel
Fill A Bagel & Breads, Jenkintown, PA
Runner-Up:
Village Bagel, Warrington

Bakery
McKinley Tavern,
Elkins Park
Runner-Up:
Pub of Penn Valley

Bar
Seasons 52
Runner-Up:
Finnegan’s

Salad Bar
Eagle Diner,
Warminster
Runner-Up:
Saladworks, Huntingdon Valley

Brunch
Ben & Irv’s,
Huntingdon Valley
Runner-Up:
White Dog

Coffee
La Colombe Coffee Roasters
Runner-Up:
Goat House, Elkins Park

Diner
Eagle Restaurant, Warminster
Runner-Up:
Tiffany on the BLVD

Grocery
George’s Market at Dreshertown
Runner-Up:
House of Kosher, Philadelphia

Ice Cream/ Frozen Yogurt
Bassetts Ice Cream, Reading Terminal Market
Runner-Up:
Sprinkles, Elkins Park PA

Jewish Style Deli
Ben & Irv’s,
Huntingdon Valley
Runner-Up:
Hymie’s

Kosher Bakery
Roling’s Bakery,
Elkins Park
Runner-Up:
Lipkins

Kosher Grocery
House of Kosher, Philadelphia
Runner-Up:
Kosher on the Boulevard, ShopRite, Cherry Hill

Liquor Store
Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Jenkintown
Runner-Up:
Le Vin, Bala Cynwyd

Pizza
Maple Glen Pizza,
Walnut Glen
Runner-Up:
Narberth Pizza, Narberth

Restaurant
Stella of New Hope
Runner-Up:
Ponzio’s, Cherry Hill, NJ

Electrician
LG Electric
Runner-Up:
David Williams Electric, Glenwood

Foundation Repair
BQ Basement in Flourtown
HVAC
Horizon Services

Interior Design
Down2Earth Interior Design

Landscaper
Bloodgood Landscape Co, Horsham

Pest Control
Humphrey’s Pest Control, Elkins Recreation area

Plumber
Penn Wynne Plumbing, Broomall
Runner-Up:
Ben Manis Plumbing

Roofing/Siding/Decks
Mastroni Brothers, Willow Grove
Runner-Up:
Trenton Roofing

Alternative Shabbat Service/Programming
Main Line Reform Temple-Beth Elohim, Wynnewood
Runner-Up:
Spruce Street Minyan, Philadelphia

Caterer
Deluxe Kosher Catering Philadelphia
Runner-Up:
Leslie Rosen

Chabad
Lubavitch of Yardley- Jewish Center of Eastern Bucks
Runner-Up:
Chabad Lubavitch Jewish Center, Rydal

Event Venues
Abington Art Center, Philadelphia
Runner-Up:
TIE- Fitler Club, Philadelphia; The Mann Center

Family-Friendly Shabbat Service
Congregation Kol Emet
Runner-Up:
Darchei Noam, Ambler, PENNSYLVANIA

Funeral Home
Goldsteins’ Rosenberg’s Raphael Sacks, Philadelphia
Runner-Up:
Joseph Levine & Sons, Philadelphia

Judaica Shop
Temple Sinai Sisterhood Judaica Shop
Runner-Up:
Beth Sholom Gift Shop,
Elkins Park

Party Entertainment (i. e. DJ, Band, Photobooth)
Adam Weitz Events
Runner-Up:
Sally Mitlas, Mitlas Entertainment, LLC, Jenkintown

Party Planner
Arielle Davis Designs
Runner-Up:
Deluxe Event Hall, Philadelphia

Photographer/Videographer
Jordan Cassway
Runner-Up:
AMC Photography Studios, AMC Headshots, Bryn Mawr

Audiology
BergerHenry ENT Specialty Group, East Norriton
Runner-Up:
Dr . Brad Millman

Cosmetic Surgery
Jason Bloom

Dentist
Dr . Jeremy Kay, Bryn Mawr
Runner-Up:
TIE- Bari Levine, Growing Smiles Main Line Pediatric Dentistry, Narberth; Penn Dental School, Philadelphia

ER/Hospital
Abington Jefferson
Runner-Up:
Lankenau Medical Center, Wynnewood

Gastroenterologist
Jeffrey Retig, MD, Bryn Mawr
Runner-Up:
Harvey Guttman

OB/GYN
Paul Murphy, MD, Abington
Runner-Up:
Dr . Melanie Schatz, Paoli Hospital

Orthodontist
Dr . Conn & Dr . Segal, Bryn Mawr Orthodontics, Bryn Mawr, PA
Runner-Up:
Gary Udis, Spring House

Orthopedic Practice
Dr . Brody, Southampton;
Runner-Up:
Rothman Orthopaedics, King of Prussia

Pediatrician
Dr . King, Ardmore
Runner-Up:
Dr . Kucharczuk, Advocare Main Line Pediatrics

Pharmacy
Abington Pharmacy
Runner-Up:
Babis Pharmacy, Merion

Urgent Care
Patient First

Vet
Dr . Denish, Elkins Park Veterinary Hospital;
Runner-Up:
Hamilton Animal Hospital, Abington

Vision Care
Wills Eye Hospital, Philadelphia
Runner-Up:
DiDomenico Ophthalmology Associates, Bala Cynwyd

Bank
Firstrust Bank
Runner-Up:
TD Bank, Hatboro

Barber
Great Clips

Car Wash
Warminster Express, Warminster
Runner-Up:
Auto Spa, Langhorne, PA

Dry Cleaners
ZIPS Cleansers, Jenkintown
Runner-Up:
Main Line Cleaners

Financial Planner
Jeff Gottesman, State Farm, Philadelphia, PENNSYLVANIA
Runner-Up:
Devon Financial

Insurance Agency
Travelers
Runner-Up:
Geico

Pet Groomer
Ardmore Grooming Station, Ardmore

Real Estate Agency
Lauren & Paul Lipowicz, Compass
Runner-Up:
Berkshire Hathaway

Salon
Bernie Maurone, Bernie’s Hair Salon, Ardmore
Runner-Up:
Paris Hair Salon

Boutique
Berta Sawyer, Jenkintown
Runner-Up:
Flirt, Blue Bell

Car Dealership
Glanzmann Subaru, Hatboro
Runner-Up:
Faulkner Nissan, Abington

Furniture/Mattress Store
Gamburg’s Furniture, Inc., Hatboro

Jeweler
Rosnov Jewelers, Jenkintown, PA
Runner-Up:
Marks Jewelers, Montgomeryville

Menswear
Jos. A. Bank, Montgomeryville
Runner-Up:
The Mens & Boys Store Warminster

Shoe Store
Hot Foot Shoes, Huntingdon Valley

Shopping Mall
King associated with Prussia Mall
Runner-Up:
Willow Grove

55+ Local community
Dublin Terrace, Dresher
Runner-Up:
Five Ponds, Warminster

Assisted Living
Dresher Estates, Brandywine
Runner-Up:
The Quadrangle, Haverford

Homecare Solutions
Bayada
Hospice Care
Abramson Senior Care

Independent Living
Shannondell Audubon
Senior Center
Abramson Senior Care

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *